top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of Dr Olivia Partridge (Clinical Psychologist), who can be contacted ondr.opartridge@gmail.com. Dr Olivia Partridge is the data controller (referred to as “I” “my” and “me” in this privacy policy).

Why I collect data

The service I provide inevitably entails me collecting your personal information. I collect and store your information in order to provide this service. I will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by email: dr.opartridge@gmail.com . If you do withdraw this content, I shall not be able to provide my services further.

Information I collect

Information kept includes a personal information sheet and brief record of each session. This information is stored in line with GDPR.

Information I share

I will not share any identifiable information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

  • Consent – I may share your information with other professionals whom you have requested or agreed I should contact.

  • Serious harm – I may share your information with the relevant authorities if I have reason to believe that this may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person.

  • Compliance with the law – for instance if I am required by a court of law

Website

My website may include links to third party organisations. Clicking on those links may enable those organisations to collect or store data about you. I do not control these organisations and I am not responsible for their privacy statements. If you click these links, I encourage you to read the privacy policy of these organisations.

I may obtain information using cookie file. You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information on this, please contact me. 

Email communication

Through emailing or submitting information through my website, you are consenting to sharing this information using this format. You are also consenting to me responding. 

Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update identifiable information that I hold about you. You can do this via email.

Retention period

I am usually required to keep your records for 7 years. I also will need to keep your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested, comply with other law, or to support a claim or defence in court.

How you can complain about my privacy policy

If you are not happy with my privacy policy or if you have any complaint with respect to how I process your personal information then please inform me via email, to enable us to work towards resolving this. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Review of this privacy policy

I may update this privacy notice as necessary. If you have any question regarding this privacy policy, please contact me.

Privacy Policy : Resources
bottom of page